"Perceptions"

Feature Exhibition, Lonsdale Gallery, May-June, 2019

Scotiabank Contact Photography Festival, Month of May, 2019 Toronto, Ontario, CA**

 
 
 

Solo Show, Invitational

Soho Photo Gallery, Tribeca, New York, October 2017

 

Solo Exhibition

2017

Guest Artist

Soho Photo Gallery,NYC                                                                      

October 3- November 4, 2017                                                                                                           

 

International Exhibitions

2018 ""GALA Awards, International Exhibit, Biennial of Fine Art & Documentary Photography"  Barcelona, Spain, Amber Terranova, juror FIRST PLACE AND FINALIST Julia Margaret Cameron Awards

2017 "Julia Margaret Cameron Awards, International Exhibit"   Galeria Valid Foto, Barcelona, Spain, Amber Terranova, juror FIRST PLACE AND FINALIST

2017 "Street Photography" Mirage Siem Reap, Siem Reap, Cambodia, Serey Siv, curator

 

 

Juried Group Exhibitions and Awards

2019

“Primary Source” Griffin Museum of Art Satellite Gallery, Lafayette City Center Gallery, Boston, MA, Paula Tognarelli, juror

III: Annual Members Exhibition” HONORABLE MENTION, Filter Photo Festival, Chicago, Aline Smithson, juror

Diffusion IX Exhibition, Southeast Center for Photography, Greenville, SC, LoriVrba, Blue Mitchell, Curators

“4th Annual Alternative Process Photography Exhibition,” The Image Flow, Mill Valley, CA, Ann Jastrab, Christina Z Anderson, Unai Sant Martin, jurors

"Alternative Processes and Integrated Media, SECOND PLACE, Texas Photographic Society, the Arts Gallery, Plano, TX, Christopher James, juror

2018

"Abstract Attractions" Griffin Museum of Art Satellite Gallery, Lafayette City Center Gallery, Boston, MA, Paula Tognarelli, juror

“Still Life"   A. Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX, Elizabeth Avedon, juror

"unique: alternative processes 2018"   A. Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX, Diana Bloomfield, juror

"Signs & Symbols", Selections from the Hand Magazine, OPEN SPACES KC, the expanded field, Fraction Print Studio, KCMO, Adam Finkelston, curator

“Still Life: Elevating the Mundane”  PhotoPlace Gallery, Middlebury, VT, Kimberly Witham, juror

"Extending Traditions"    Lightbox Photographic Gallery, Astoria, OR, Terry Thompson • John Wimberley • Jim Fitzgerald, jurors

"Still Life"  A. Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX, Kate Breakey, juror

"Light Sensitive" Art Intersection Gallery, Gilbert AZ, Scott B. Davis, juror

"Shades of Black and White"  SE Center for Photography, Greenville, SC, Susan Burnstine, juror

"Response" HONORABLE MENTION,  A. Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX, Amanda Smith and Kevin Tully, jurors

"Tree Talk" Griffin Museum of Art Satellite Gallery, Lafayette City Center Gallery, Boston, MA, Paula Tognarelli, juror

 

2017

"2nd Annual Alternative Process Photography Exhibition"  Image Flow, Mill Valley, CA, Max Kellenberger and Mark Nelson, jury

"Landscape, Grand and Personal"  SE Center for Photography, Greenville, SC, Eliot Dudik, juror

"Visual Metric"Griffin Museum of Art Satellite Gallery, Lafayette City Center Gallery, Boston, MA, Paula Tognarelli, juror

"Mudras, A selection from the Hand Magazine",  Leedy-Voulkos Art Center, KCMO, Adam Finkelston, juror

"The National" Soho Photo Gallery, New York, NY, Aline Smithson, juror

"Alternative Processes"  SE Center for Photography, Greenville, SC, Jill Enfield, juror

"Plates to Pixels-Visual Armistice" 10th Annual Juried Showcase  2017, Blue Mitchell, curator

 “Alternative Processes: Handmade”  PhotoPlace Gallery, Middlebury, VT, Dan Burkhold, juror

"Aviary" Griffin Museum of Art Satellite Gallery, Lafayette City Center Gallery, Boston, MA, Paula Tognarelli, juror

"Light Sensitive" Art Intersection Gallery, Gilbert AZ, Ann Jastrub, juror

"Third Open Call"  Providence Center for Photographic Arts, Providence, RI, Paula Tognarelli, juror

"Still Life: The Ordinary Made Extraordinary" 2  PhotoPlace Gallery, Middlebury, VT, Kate Breakey, juror

"Trees"  A. Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX, Michael Kenna, juror

 

2016

"Portal"  SE Center for Photography, Greenville, SC, Lori Vrba, juror

"Witching Hour: Imagery from Darkness" Gallery 136 1/2, PhotoSynthesis, Manchester CT, S. Gayle Stevens, juror

"Remnants: On the Edge of Avant-Garde and Antiquarian Photography" Lightbox Photographic Gallery, Astoria, OR, Kaden Kratzer and Nadezda Nikolova-Kratzer, jurors

"Dreams"  The Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, CO Jennifer DeCarlo, juror

"Heavy Metal"  Lightbox Photographic Gallery, Astoria, OR, Ray Bidegain, juror

"Out of the Blue: Explorations in Cyanotype"  Gallery 136 1/2, PhotoSynthesis, Manchester CT, Jesseca Ferguson, juror

"Fishing for Iconography 2"   A Smith Galllery Wheatpasting Event, Amanda Smith and Kevn Tully, jurors

"First Annual Fine Art Exhibition"  Los Angeles Center of Photography, Los Angeles, CA, Hamidah Glasgow, juror

"Wetplate"  A. Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX, S. Gayle Stevens, juror

"Portraits and Portrayals"   Gallery 136 1/2, PhotoSynthesis, Manchester CT, Michelle Rogers Pritzl, juror HONORABLE MENTION

"Storytelling", LA PhotoCurator, February,  Carolyn Hampton, curator/juror     HONORABLE MENTION

"A Hope, Prayer, and a Dream" Wheatpasting Exhibition for Main Street Projects during FotoFest 2016, Houston, TX, Laura Corley Burlton and Martha Brasted Corn, jurors

"Light Sensitive" Art Intersection Gallery, Gilbert AZ, Susan Burnstine, juror

"Dreams and More" SE Center for Photography, Greenville, SC, Ann George, juror

 

2015

"PopUp Show" Lightbox Photographic Gallery, Astoria, OR, November, Michael and Chelsea Granger,  jurors

"TPS 28th Annual Member's Show" TCC Gallery, Longview, TX, Keith Carter, juror

"Macabre" Seities Studio, Calgary, Alberta, Canada, Sanja Lukac, juror

"A Mystery and a Dream" Gallery 136 1/2, PhotoSynthesis, Manchester CT, Beverly Raynor, juror  DIRECTOR'S AWARD

"Alternative Process" PhotoPlace Gallery, Middlebury VT Amy George, juror

"Mobile Magic XVII", Lightbox Photographic Gallery, Astoria, OR, March,  Lori Vrba, juror

"Light Sensitive" Art Intersection Gallery, Gilbert AZ, Robert Hirsch, juror

 

2014

"Mobile Magic XV", Lightbox Photographic, Astoria, OR, December, Blue Mitchell, juror

"Aura" Lightbox Photographic Gallery, Astoria, OR, Michelle Rogers-Pritzl, juror

"A Midnight Eerie" , PhotoSynthesis, Manchester, CT, Jessica Somers, juror

"Altered Views",Third Juror’s Award, Lightbox Photographic Gallery, Astoria, OR, S. Gayle Stevens, juror

"Alternative Processes" , The Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, CO, Christopher James, juror

"Light Sensitive 2014", Art Intersection Galley, Gilbert AZ, Thomas Persinger, juror

"The Art of Handmade & Alternative Photography", Vermont Center for Photography, Brattleboro VT, Jesseca Ferguson, juror

 

Group Exhibition:

"Mommie Dearest", Lenscratch, May 14, 2017

"Sense Of Place", KCSCP Members Show, Albrecht Kemper Museum of Art, April 2017

"2017 Women's March", Lenscratch, March 8, 2017

"Nature", Tilt Gallery, February 2017

"4 Squared", KCSCP, August 2016

"Favorite Photo", Lenscratch, January 1, 2016

"Masks",  Lenscratch, October 30, 2015

Signs of Spring", Lenscratch, March 20, 2015

"Trick or Treat", Lenscratch, October 31, 2014