Solo Show, October 2017

 
 
 

Solo Exhibition

2017

Guest Artist

Soho Photo Gallery,NYC                                                                      

October 3- November 4, 2017                                                                                                           

 

International Exhibitions

2018 ""GALA Awards, International Exhibit, Biennial of Fine Art & Documentary Photography"  Barcelona, Spain, Amber Terranova, juror FIRST PLACE AND FINALIST Julia Margaret Cameron Awards

2017 "Julia Margaret Cameron Awards, International Exhibit"   Galeria Valid Foto, Barcelona, Spain, Amber Terranova, juror FIRST PLACE AND FINALIST

2017 "Street Photography" Mirage Siem Reap, Siem Reap, Cambodia, Serey Siv, curator

 

 

Juried Group Exhibitions and Awards

2018

"Extending Traditions"  2018  Lightbox Photographic Gallery, Astoria, OR, Terry Thompson • John Wimberley • Jim Fitzgerald, jurors

"Still Life" 2018  A. Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX, Kate Breakey, juror

"Light Sensitive" 2018 Art Intersection Gallery, Gilbert AZ, Scott B. Davis, juror

"Shades of Black and White" 2018  SE Center for Photography, Greenville, SC, Susan Burnstine, juror

"Response" 2018 HONORABLE MENTION,  A. Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX, Amanda Smith and Kevin Tully, jurors

"Tree Talk" 2018 Griffin Museum of Art Satellite Gallery, Lafayette City Center Gallery, Boston, MA, Paula Tognarelli, juror

 

2017

"2nd Annual Alternative Process Photography Exhibition" 2017  Image Flow, Mill Valley, CA, Image Flow,  Max Kellenberger and Mark Nelson, jury

"Landscape, Grand and Personal" 2017  SE Center for Photography, Greenville, SC, Eliot Dudik, juror

"Visual Metric" 2017 Griffin Museum of Art Satellite Gallery, Lafayette City Center Gallery, Boston, MA, Paula Tognarelli, juror

"Mudras, A selection from the Hand Magazine", 2017 Leedy-Voulkos Art Center, KCMO, Adam Finkelston, juror

"The National" 2017 Soho Photo Gallery, New York, NY, Aline Smithson, juror

"Alternative Processes" 2017  SE Center for Photography, Greenville, SC, Jill Enfield, juror

"Plates to Pixels-Visual Armistice" 10th Annual Juried Showcase  2017, Blue Mitchell, curator

 “Alternative Processes: Handmade” 2017  PhotoPlace Gallery, Middlebury, VT, Dan Burkhold, juror

"Aviary" 2017 Griffin Museum of Art Satellite Gallery, Lafayette City Center Gallery, Boston, MA, Paula Tognarelli, juror

"Light Sensitive" 2017 Art Intersection Gallery, Gilbert AZ, Ann Jastrub, juror

"Third Open Call" 2017  Providence Center for Photographic Arts, Providence, RI, Paula Tognarelli, juror

"Still Life: The Ordinary Made Extraordinary" 2017  PhotoPlace Gallery, Middlebury, VT, Kate Breakey, juror

"Trees" 2017  A. Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX, Michael Kenna, jur

 

2016

"Portal" 2016  SE Center for Photography, Greenville, SC, Lori Vrba, juror

"Witching Hour: Imagery from Darkness" 2016   Gallery 136 1/2, PhotoSynthesis, Manchester CT, S. Gayle Stevens, juror

"Remnants: On the Edge of Avant-Garde and Antiquarian Photography"  2016   Lightbox Photographic Gallery, Astoria, OR, Kaden Kratzer and Nadezda Nikolova-Kratzer, jurors

"Dreams" 2016  The Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, CO Jennifer DeCarlo, juror

"Heavy Metal"  2016  Lightbox Photographic Gallery, Astoria, OR, Ray Bidegain, juror

"Out of the Blue: Explorations in Cyanotype" 2016  Gallery 136 1/2, PhotoSynthesis, Manchester CT, Jesseca Ferguson, juror

"Fishing for Iconography 2" 2016  A Smith Galllery Wheatpasting Event, Amanda Smith and Kevn Tully, jurors

"First Annual Fine Art Exhibition" 2016  Los Angeles Center of Photography, Los Angeles, CA, Hamidah Glasgow, juror

"Wetplate" 2016  A. Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX, S. Gayle Stevens, juror

"Portraits and Portrayals" 2016  Gallery 136 1/2, PhotoSynthesis, Manchester CT, Michelle Rogers Pritzl, juror HONORABLE MENTION

"Storytelling", LA PhotoCurator, February 2016,  Carolyn Hampton, curator/juror     HONORABLE MENTION

"A Hope, Prayer, and a Dream" Wheatpasting Exhibition for Main Street Projects during FotoFest 2016, Houston, TX, Laura Corley Burlton and Martha Brasted Corn, jurors

"Light Sensitive" 2016 Art Intersection Gallery, Gilbert AZ, Susan Burnstine, juror

"Dreams and More" 2016 SE Center for Photography, Greenville, SC, Ann George, juror

 

2015

"PopUp Show" Lightbox Photographic Gallery, Astoria, OR, November 2015, Michael and Chelsea Granger,  jurors

"TPS 28th Annual Member's Show" 2015 TCC Gallery, Longview, TX, Keith Carter, juror

"Macabre" 2015 Seities Studio, Calgary, Alberta, Canada, Sanja Lukac, juror

"A Mystery and a Dream" 2015 Gallery 136 1/2, PhotoSynthesis, Manchester CT, Beverly Raynor, juror  DIRECTOR'S AWARD

"Alternative Process" 2015 PhotoPlace Gallery, Middlebury VT Amy George, juror

"Mobile Magic XVII", Lightbox Photographic Gallery, Astoria, OR, March, 2015, Lori Vrba, juror

"Light Sensitive" 2015 Art Intersection Gallery, Gilbert AZ, Robert Hirsch, juror

 

2014

"Mobile Magic XV", Lightbox Photographic, Astoria, OR, December 2014, Blue Mitchell, juror

"Aura" 2014, Lightbox Photographic Gallery, Astoria, OR, Michelle Rogers-Pritzl, juror

"A Midnight Eerie" 2014, PhotoSynthesis, Manchester, CT, Jessica Somers, juror

"Altered Views" 2014,Third Juror’s Award, Lightbox Photographic Gallery, Astoria, OR, S. Gayle Stevens, juror

"Alternative Processes" 2014, The Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, CO, Christopher James, juror

"Light Sensitive 2014", Art Intersection Galley, Gilbert AZ, Thomas Persinger, juror

"The Art of Handmade & Alternative Photography" 2014, Vermont Center for Photography, Brattleboro VT, Jesseca Ferguson, juror

 

Group Exhibition:

"Mommie Dearest", Lenscratch, May 14, 2017

"Sense Of Place", KCSCP Members Show, Albrecht Kemper Museum of Art, April 2017

"2017 Women's March", Lenscratch, March 8, 2017

"Nature", Tilt Gallery, February 2017

"4 Squared", KCSCP, August 2016

"Favorite Photo", Lenscratch, January 1, 2016

"Masks",  Lenscratch, October 30, 2015

Signs of Spring", Lenscratch, March 20, 2015

"Trick or Treat", Lenscratch, October 31, 2014